Free Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Parts Manual PDF | Manualsnet (2024)

  • Manuals
  • Brands
  • Simplicity
  • Tractor
  • Sovereign
  • Parts Manual

Contents

Download

Free Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Parts Manual PDF | Manualsnet (2)

Simplicity ManualSimplicity Tractor ManualSimplicity Sovereign ManualSimplicity 1692944 ManualSimplicity Tractor Parts Manual

Pages65

Year2023

Language(s)

Free Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Parts Manual PDF | Manualsnet (3)en

Share

1 of 65

1 of 65

Summary of Content for Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Tractor Parts Manual PDF

Page 1

Parts Manual Mfg. No: 1692944 Sovereign, 18HP OHC Hydro w/PS and 48" Mower Deck

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 26-Jun-2023

Page 2

Attachments and Accessories

1691219 - 48" Mower Deck. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1692943 - Sovereign, 18HP OHC Hydro w/PS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 2 26-Jun-2023

Page 3

Table Of Contents

Model Components Page 48" Mower - Cover, Drive & Bail Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 48" Mower Deck - Deflector, Stone Guard & Arm Assembly Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 48" Mower Deck - Height Adjusting & Roller Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 48" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 48" Mower Deck-Cover, Drive & Bail Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Bevel Gear & Side Plate Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 Clutch & Brake Control Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Clutch & Brake Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Control Valve Service Parts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Dash, Hood & Grille Group - Power Steering Models. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 Decals - Brand & Model. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 Decals - Safety & Common. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 Draw Bar Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 Electrical Group - Later Models. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 Engine, Exhaust & Drive Shaft Group - Kohler 18HP OHC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34 Frame & Footrest Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36 Front Axle Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38 Hydrostatic Control Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40 Hydrostatic Pump. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42 Hydrostatic Pump Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46 Lift Group - Hydraulic. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48 Power Steering Valve Service Parts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50 PTO Control & Cone Clutch Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52 Rear Axle & Differential Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54 Seat & Deck Group - Early Models. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56 Steering Group - Power. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 58 Tire & Wheel Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60 Transmission Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 62 Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 64

N t F

or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 3 26-Jun-2023

Page 4

48" Mower - Cover, Drive & Bail Group Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 4 26-Jun-2023

Page 5

48" Mower - Cover, Drive & Bail Group REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1929000SM 14 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8 2 1679957ASM 1 COVER, R.H. (Orange) 2 1679957ASM 1 COVER, R.H. (Black) 3 1709067SM 1 DECAL, Belt Installation, Adjustment 4 1676067ASM 1 COVER. L.H. (Orange) 4 1676067ASM 1 COVER. L.H. (Black) 5 2154304SM 2 YOKE 6 1919262SM 2 NUT, Hex, Jam, 1/2-20 7 1704277SM 1 DECAL, Danger, Deflector in place 8 1921176SM 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/2-13 x 1-1/4 9 1725601SM 2 SPACER 10 1924361SM 2 WASHER, Plain, 7/16 11 1916966SM 2 LOCKWASHER, Spring, 1/2 12 1916951SM 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 1/2-13 13 2172473ASM 1 BAIL ASSEMBLY 14 1657044SM 1 BELT, "V", Arbor Drive 15 1960268SM 1 CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 16 1704276SM 1 DECAL-DANGER DO NOT P 17 1700230SM 3 WASHER, Shim 18 1700229SM 3 SHIELD, Grass 19 1655777SM 3 ADAPTOR, Blade 20 1928352SM 1 NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16 21 1679916ASM 3 BLADE, 48" Mower 22 1679711SM 3 WASHER, Spline 23 1656916SM 3 WASHER, SPRING 0.475I 24 2823471SM 3 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 1-1/4

-Torque to 50-70 ft. lbs. (3 places) 25 1917421SM 1 NUT, Hex, Jam, 3/8-16 26 1916965SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 3/8 27 1924940SM 5 WASHER, Plain, 13/32 28 2812808SM 1 FITTING, Lube, 1/4 - 28 29 2171815SM 1 EYE BOLT 30 1704926SM 1 PULLEY ASSEMBLY, Idler 31 1674669SM 1 SPACER-0.39 IDX0.625O 32 1676148SM 2 BUSHING-0.628IDX 33 ----- 1 LEVER ASSEMBLY, Idler (Order Ref. No. 35) 34 1656936SM 1 SPRING 35 1718561SM 1 LEVER ASSEMBLY, Idler

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 28 & 32) 36 1722793SM 1 DECAL, Cutting Width, 48"

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Footnotes:

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 5 26-Jun-2023

Page 6

48" Mower Deck - Deflector, Stone Guard & Arm Assembly Group Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 6 26-Jun-2023

Page 7

48" Mower Deck - Deflector, Stone Guard & Arm Assembly Group REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1713515SM 1 BELT, "V", PTO to Mower 2 1916950SM 4 NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16 3 1916965SM 4 LOCKWASHER, 3/8 4 1924356SM 3 WASHER

-Special 5 1651184SM 1 DEFLECTOR - (Orange) 5 1729543SM 1 DEFLECTOR - (Black) 6 ----- 1 DECAL, OPEI 7 1960268SM 4 CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

-(All Except 1693418 & 1693419) 8 2174127SM 1 GUARD ASSEMBLY, Stone

-(All Except 1693418 & 1693419) 9 2156306SM 2 PIN-RND HD DRILLED .3 10 2176012SM 2 PIN, Clip 11 2172468A 1 ROCKER ARM ASSEMBLY 12 2105051 2 SPACER 13 1921176SM 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/2-13 x 1-1/4 14 1916966SM 2 LOCKWASHER, Spring, 1/2 15 1913744SM 2 NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-13 16 1677261ASM 1 STONE GUARD ASSEMBLY

-(1693418 & 1693419 Only) 17 1918452SM 2 PIN, Cotter, 1/8 x 1 18 1960116SM 2 PIN, Yoke 19 1931350SM 2 BOLT, RD HD SH SQ NK

-(1693418 & 1693419 Only)

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Footnotes:

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 7 26-Jun-2023

Page 8

48" Mower Deck - Height Adjusting & Roller Group Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 8 26-Jun-2023

Page 9

48" Mower Deck - Height Adjusting & Roller Group REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 2172046ASM 1 BRACKET, Roller, L.H. 2 1960020SM 6 WASHER, Plain, 21/32 3 1918458SM 4 PIN, Cotter, 3/16 x 1 4 1668513SM 9 ROLLER, .652 ID, 2.50 OD, 4.10 LG 5 2172015ASM 1 ROCKER ARM ASSEMBLY 6 2172047SM 1 BRACKET, Roller, R.H. 7 1668541ASM 1 SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Roller 8 1931350SM 4 BOLT, RD HD SH SQ NK 9 1650394SM 2 HANDLE, Adjusting 10 1651820SM 2 GRIP 11 2108241SM 2 SOCKET ASSEMBLY 12 1657891ASM 1 BAR, Roller 13 2108360SM 2 SPRING 14 1917421SM 2 NUT, Hex, Jam, 3/8-16 15 1916950SM 8 NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16 16 1916965SM 4 LOCKWASHER, 3/8 17 1924940SM 8 WASHER, 3/8 18 1918447SM 2 PIN, Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4 19 1921210SM 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 1 20 1930645SM 2 LOCKNUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16 21 1920415SM 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 22 2108512SM 2 PIVOT

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 9 26-Jun-2023

Page 10

48" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 10 26-Jun-2023

Page 11

48" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 2823471SM 3 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 1-1/4 -Torque to 50 to 70 ft. lbs. (3 places)

2 1918199SM 3 LOCKWASHER, 7/16 3 1933263SM 3 WASHER, 29/64 x 1-1/4 x 1/4 4 1679157ASM 1 PULLEY ASSEMBLY 5 1657969SM 3 SHIELD, Bearing Upper, Arbor 6 1655729ASM 3 HOUSING-ARBOR TOP - B 7 2108202SM 6 BEARING, BALL 8 1679194SM 1 SHAFT-SPLINE 0.875 OD 9 1703273ASM 3 HOUSING, Arbor Bottom 10 1916964SM 4 LOCKWASHER, 1/4 11 1916622SM 4 NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20 12 1679161ASM 2 PULLEY ASSEMBLY, Deck Drive 13 1676277SM 2 SHAFT, Arbor, Side

-(Incl. Ref. No. 15, Qty. 1) 14 1664847SM 18 CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Hd, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

-Torque to 15-19 ft. lbs.(18 places) 15 1657528SM 3 RING, Self-Locking 16 1931333SM 4 CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 17 2108454ASM 1 BRACKET & SHAFT ASSEMBLY 18 1668513SM 2 ROLLER, .652 ID, 2.50 OD, 4.10 LG 19 1960020SM 2 WASHER, Plain, 21/32 20 1918458SM 2 PIN, Cotter 21 2108224ASM 1 BRACKET, Roller, L.H. 22 1916950SM 6 NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16 23 1916965SM 6 LOCKWASHER 3/8 24 1931350SM 2 BOLT, RD HD SH SQ NK 25 1917372SM 4 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18 26 1917356SM 4 LOCKWASHER, 5/16 27 1674774ASM 1 BAFFLE, 48" Mower 27 1675587SM 1 BAFFLE, 42" Mower 28 1921959SM 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 5/8 29 1925592SM 2 CAPSCREW, Thread Forming, 1/4-20 x 3/4 30 2108186SM 2 CLIP,. Baffle 31 1921319SM 2 WASHER, Plain, 9/32 32 1960268SM 4 CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 33 2108366SM 1 BAR, Reinforcement 34 2108219SM 2 BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Front 35 1685281SM 1 HOUSING, 42 Mower (Orange) 35 1685282SM 1 HOUSING KIT-48" 8000 35 1687125SM 1 HOUSING, 42 Mower (Black) 35 1687126SM 1 HOUSING, 48 Mower (Black) 36 1679195SM 1 SHAFT & BEARING ASSEMBLY, Center

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 7 & 8). 37 1676278A 2 SHAFT & BEARING ASSEMBLY, Side

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 7 & 13) 38 1924940SM 4 WASHER, 13/32 I.D. 39 1707335SM 3 GASKET, Foam 40 1704314SM 3 LUBE FITTING, .250 DR

Not F or

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 11 26-Jun-2023

Page 12

48" Mower Deck-Cover, Drive & Bail Group Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 12 26-Jun-2023

Page 13

48" Mower Deck-Cover, Drive & Bail Group REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1929000SM 14 SCREW, Hex, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8 2 1679957ASM 1 COVER, R.H. (Orange) 2 1679957ASM 1 COVER, R.H. (Black) 3 1709067SM 1 DECAL, Belt Installation, Adjustment 4 1676067ASM 1 COVER. L.H. (Orange) 4 1676067ASM 1 COVER. L.H. (Black) 5 2154304SM 2 YOKE 6 1919262SM 2 NUT, Hex, Jam, 1/2-20 7 1704277SM 1 DECAL, Danger, Deflector in place 8 1921176SM 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/2-13 x 1-1/4 9 2105051 2 SPACER 10 1924361SM 2 WASHER, Plain, 7/16 11 1916966SM 2 LOCKWASHER, Spring, 1/2 12 1916951SM 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 1/2-13 13 2172473ASM 1 BAIL ASSY. 14 1657044SM 1 V-BELT, Arbor Drive 15 1960268SM 1 CARRIAGE BOLT 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 16 1704276SM 1 DECAL-DANGER DO NOT P 17 1700230SM 3 WASHER, Shim 18 1700229SM 3 SHIELD, Grass 19 1655777SM 3 ADAPTER, Blade 20 1928352SM 1 NUT, Hex, Flange Whizlock, 3/8-16 21 1679916ASM 3 BLADE, 48" Mower 22 1679711SM 3 WASHER, Spline 23 1656916SM 3 WASHER, SPRING 0.475I 24 2823471SM 3 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 1 25 1917421SM 1 NUT, Hex, Jam, 3/8-16 26 1916965SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 3/8 27 1924940SM 5 WASHER, Plain, 13/32 28 2812808SM 1 FITTING, Grease, 1/4-28 29 2171815SM 1 EYE BOLT 30 1704926SM 1 PULLEY ASSY., Idler 31 1674669SM 1 SPACER-0.39 IDX0.625O 32 1676148SM 2 BUSHING-0.628IDX 33 ----- 1 LEVER ASSY., Idler (Order Ref. No. 35) 34 1656936SM 1 SPRING 35 1718561SM 1 LEVER ASSY., Idler (lncl. Ref. Nos. 32 & 33) 36 1722793SM 1 DECAL, Cutting Width, 48"

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete Lever Assembly.

Footnotes:

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 13 26-Jun-2023

Page 14

Bevel Gear & Side Plate Group Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 14 26-Jun-2023

Page 15

Bevel Gear & Side Plate Group REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1920677SM 6 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 7/16-14 x 1-1/4 2 1918199SM 12 LOCKWASHER, 7/16 3 1650414SM 1 PLATE, Side, R.H. 4 1922133SM 1 LOCKNUT, Hex, Jam, 3/4-16

-Torque to 45-55 ft. lbs. 5 2171792SM 1 SPACER 6 2171790SM 5 SHIM 7 2171791SM 1 SHIM 8 1685088SM 1 REPAIR KIT, Seal 9 1663111SM 1 SPACER, Seal, Oil 10 1685088SM 1 REPAIR KIT, Seal

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 8 & 9) 11 2172256SM 2 BEARING, Ball 12 2154282SM 1 GASKET 13 2178104 1 COVER 14 1922133SM 3 NUT, Hex, 7/16-14 x 1 15 1921959SM 6 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 5/8 16 1671667SM 1 PLATE ASSEMBLY, Side, L.H. 17 2805123SM 2 KEY, Woodruff, #9 18 1685054SM 1 SHAFT, Driven

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 4 & 17) 19 2172206SM 2 RING, Retaining 20 2171796SM 1 GEAR, Bevel, Driven 21 2118117SM 2 SEAL, Oil 22 2154279SM 2 BEARING, Needle 23 2172750SM 1 SHAFT, Driver 24 2154040SM 1 PLATE, Bearing, Clamp 25 1917356SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 5/16 26 1925205SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 5/8 27 1961022 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 3/4

-Torque to 27-33 ft. lbs. 28 2177649SM 2 WASHER 29 2172752SM 1 GEAR, Bevel, Driver 30 2172753SM 1 WASHER 31 2178105SM 1 PLUG ASSEMBLY 32 1656877SM 1 HOUSING, Bevel Gear 33 1920676SM 6 CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 X 1 34 1916964SM 6 LOCKWASHER, 1/4, I.D. 35 2176111SM 1 "O" RING

Not F or

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 15 26-Jun-2023

Page 16

Clutch & Brake Control Group Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 16 26-Jun-2023

Page 17

Clutch & Brake Control Group REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1917372SM 3 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18 2 1928721SM 1 SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2 3 2166173SM 1 PULLEY, Drive, Transmission 4 1650502SM 1 V-BELT, Drive, Transmission 5 2166122SM 1 GUARD ASSEMBLY 6 1650531SM 1 ROD, Clutch 7 2121037SM 2 SPRING 8 1923362SM 2 LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18 9 1923358SM 1 LOCKNUT, Hex, 1/4-20 10 2171994SM 1 END, Rod 11 2172108SM 1 LEVER, Parking Brake 12 1926771SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 1 13 1668419SM 1 ROD ASSEMBLY 14 1919381SM 1 WASHER, 5/16 15 2157127SM 1 SPRING, Cone 16 1919326SM 1 WASHER, 5/16 17 1668737SM 1 WASHER, Curved, Spring

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 17 26-Jun-2023

Page 18

Clutch & Brake Group Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 18 26-Jun-2023

Page 19

Clutch & Brake Group REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1919439SM 1 LOCKNUT, Hex, Esna, 3/8-16 2 1916950SM 1 NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16 3 2166119SM 1 GUIDE ASSEMBLY, Rod 4 1650651SM 1 ROD, Brake 5 1921971SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 6 1916965SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 3/8 7 1930650SM 1 NUT-HEX FLANGE 7/16-1

-Torque to 25-33 ft. lbs. 8 1679354SM 1 BAND ASSEMBLY, Brake

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 9 & 10) 9 ----- 1 BAND, Brake (See Ref. No. 8) 10 ----- 1 LINING, Brake (See Ref. No. 8) 11 1668737SM 1 WASHER, Curved Spring 12 1960251SM 3 LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16 13 2158196SM 2 WASHER

-Special 14 2166176SM 1 DRUM, Brake 15 2166157SM 1 GUIDE ASSEMBLY, Rod 16 1928295SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 7/16-14 x 3-3/4 17 1918199SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 7/16 18 1924940SM 2 WASHER, Plain, 3/8 std. 19 1667812SM 1 SPACER 20 1923362SM 2 LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18 21 2166130SM 1 SPACER 22 1918213SM 1 NUT, Hex, Full, 7/16-14 23 2166156 1 BRACKET 24 1926035SM 2 CAPSCREW, Self-Tapping, 3/8 x 3/4 25 1922130SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 26 1704926SM 1 PULLEY ASSEMBLY, Idler (Plastic) 27 1925125SM 1 WASHER-0.437(0.47IDX0 28 2166126SM 1 LEVER ASSEMBLY, Idler 29 1657323SM 1 PULLEY 30 2805123SM 1 KEY 31 2154369SM 1 SPRING 32 2157127SM 1 SPRING, Cone 33 1922611SM 1 WASHER

Note:* Not serviced separately. Note:* Not a servicable part.

Footnotes:

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 19 26-Jun-2023

Page 20

Control Valve Service Parts Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 20 26-Jun-2023

Page 21

Control Valve Service Parts REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 2174131SM 1 PLUG ASSEMBLY -(Includes O-Ring, Ref. No. 2)

2 2174133SM 1 O-RING -Included in Seal Repair Kit P/N 1667826

3 2174134SM 1 SPRING 4 1714130A 1 PLUNGER 5 1679138SM 1 WIPER PLUG

-Included in Seal Repair Kit P/N 1667826 6 1679142SM 1 O-RING

-Included in Seal Repair Kit P/N 1667826 7 2821349SM 2 O-RING

-Included in Seal Repair Kit P/N 1667826 8 2823905SM 2 FITTING, 90. 9 174137 1 BUSHING 10 1673836SM 1 WASHER 11 1673835SM 1 SPRING 12 1673833SM 1 SPACER

-Included in Seal Repair Kit P/N 1667826 13 1673837SM 1 RETAINING RING 14 1673854 1 CAP ASSEMBLY 15 1667825SM 2 O-RING

-Included in Seal Repair Kit P/N 1667826 1667826 Seal Repair Kit

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 21 26-Jun-2023

Page 22

Dash, Hood & Grille Group - Power Steering Models Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 22 26-Jun-2023

Page 23

Dash, Hood & Grille Group - Power Steering Models REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1926025SM 4 CAPSCREW, Machine, Round Hd, 1/4-20 x 1/2 -(Manual Steering Models Only)

2 1675932SM 4 CLIP, Headlight Mounting -(All Except 1692889 & 1693148)

3 1930645SM 2 LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16 4 1715547SM 1 PANEL, Instrument

-(Power Steering Models) 5 1917867SM 4 SPEED NUT, Tinnerman 6 1713844SM 1 KNOB 7 1713848SM 1 HANDLE, Throttle Control

-Order Handle Kit, Part Number 1686629 8 2101025SM 1 WASHER 9 2860171SM 1 WASHER 10 1930531SM 1 CAPSCREW, Truss Hd, #10-32 x 1/2 11 1685408SM 1 DASH ASSEMBLY 12 1930561SM 9 CAPSCREW, Hex, Self-Tapping, #14AB x 3/4 13 1928703 6 NUT, Speed 14 2158475SM 1 CLIP, Control Cable

-(All Except 1692798, 1692847, & 1692852) 14 1709060SM 1 CLIP, Control Cable

-(1692798, 1692847, & 1692852 Only) 15 1930645SM 1 LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16 16 1928919SM 1 NUT-HEX & WASHER ASMY 17 1666703SM 1 ARM, Throttle 18 2103280SM 2 STOP, Throttle 19 2159107SM 1 WASHER 20 1930665SM 1 LOCKWASHER, Dished Type, 3/8 21 1921210SM 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 1

-(All Except 1692889 & 1693148) 22 1933988SM 2 PUSH NUT 23 1931333SM 2 CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 24 1708749SM 1 HOOD & GRILLE ASSEMBLY 25 1666163SM 1 MOULDING, Hood 26 1930531SM 2 CAPSCREW, Truss Hd, #10-32 x 1/2 27 1930627SM 2 LOCKNUT, Hex, #10-32 28 1960096SM 2 WASHER

-Special 29 2171600SM 2 STRAP, Hood 30 1666148SM 1 SCREEN 31 1960517SM 10 LOCKNUT, Pal

1686629SM Handle Kit

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 23 26-Jun-2023

Page 24

Decals - Brand & Model Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 24 26-Jun-2023

Page 25

Decals - Brand & Model REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1722779SM 1 DECAL, 18 V-Twin -(1692943, 1692945, 1693407, & 1693409 Only)

2 1717313SM 1 DECAL, Automatic Controlled Traction -(1692943, 1692945, 1693407, & 1693409 Only)

2 1718025SM 1 DECAL, Automatic Controlled Traction -(1692951, 1692955, 1692949, & 1692953 Only)

3 1722551SM 1 DECAL, Simplicity -(1692796 & 1692798 Only)

3 1722551SM 1 DECAL, Logo, Simplicity -(1692943, 1692945, 1693407, & 1693409 Only)

4 1717709 1 DECAL, Sovereign -(1692943, 1692945, 1693407, & 1693409 Only)

5 1717692SM 1 DECAL, Icon -(1692943, 1692945, 1693407, & 1693409 Only)

6 1708807 1 DECAL, Hood, LH -(All AGCO-Allis Models)

6 1708808 1 DECAL, Hood, RH -(All AGCO-Allis Models)

6 1713980SM 1 DECAL, Hood, RH Simplicity -(1692796 & 1692798 Only)

6 1713981SM 1 DECAL, Hood, LH Simplicity -(1692796 & 1692798 Only)

6 1714378 2 DECAL, Hood, LH -(All Massey Ferguson Models)

6 1714379 2 DECAL, Hood, RH -(All Massey Ferguson Models)

6 1713980SM 1 DECAL, Hood, RH Simplicity -(1692943, 1692945, 1693407, & 1693409 Only)

6 1713981SM 1 DECAL, Hood, LH Simplicity -(1692943, 1692945, 1693407, & 1693409 Only)

7 1708926SM 2 DECAL, Logo -(All AGCO-Allis Models)

7 1714363SM 2 DECAL, Massey Ferguson -(All Massey Ferguson Models)

8 1722779SM 2 DECAL, Model -(1692796 Only)

8 1716516 2 DECAL, Model with P/S -(1692798 Only)

8 1716518SM 2 DECAL, Power Steering -(All P/S Models Except 1692798)

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 25 26-Jun-2023

Page 26

Decals - Safety & Common Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 26 26-Jun-2023

Page 27

Decals - Safety & Common REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1708927 1 DECAL, USA 2 1716108 1 DECAL, Console

-(All Power Steering Models) 2 1716537SM 1 DECAL, Console

-(All Manual Steering Models) 3 1668328SM 1 DECAL, Dashboard

-(All Manual Steering Models) 3 1715549SM 1 DECAL, Dashboard

-(All Power Steering Models) 4 1720454SM 1 DECAL, Touch-Up Paint (Orange) 4 1717449 1 DECAL, Touch-Up Paint (Red) 4 1717729 1 DECAL, Touch-Up Paint

-(75th Anniversary) 5 1713543SM 1 DECAL, Belts & Blades 6 1708810 1 DECAL, Grill

-(All Models Except 1692889 & 1693148) 7 1716534SM 1 DECAL, Warning 8 1716535SM 1 DECAL, Caution 9 1667175 1 DECAL, Belt Adjustment 10 1722793SM 1 DECAL, Cutting Width

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 27 26-Jun-2023

Page 28

Draw Bar Group Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 28 26-Jun-2023

Page 29

Draw Bar Group REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1923027SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 7/16-14 x 1-3/4 2 1918199SM 6 LOCKWASHER, 7/16 3 2166072SM 1 BAR ASSEMBLY, Upright 4 2166110SM 1 SPACER 5 2166206SM 1 BAR ASSEMBLY, Upright 6 1920677SM 3 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 7/16-14 x 1-1/4 7 1926110SM 2 CAPSCREW-HEX HD 7/16- 8 2166074SM 1 BAR ASSEMBLY, Draw 9 1608759SM 2 SPACER 10 2166075SM 1 PLATE 11 1918213SM 4 NUT, Hex, Full, 7/16-14

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 29 26-Jun-2023

Page 30

Electrical Group - Later Models Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 30 26-Jun-2023

Page 31

Electrical Group - Later Models REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1685058SM 1 BATTERY -Incl. decal

2 1713534SM 1 INSULATOR, Battery Terminal 3 1665235SM 1 CABLE, Battery to Solenoid 4 1917356SM 2 LOCKWASHER, 5/16 5 2820263SM 2 NUT, Hex, 5/16-24 6 1916622SM 4 NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20 7 1916964SM 4 LOCKWASHER, 1/4 8 1603189SM 1 AMMETER 9 1686734SM 1 IGNITION SWITCH

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 10, 11, 12 & 13) 10 1714054SM 1 KEY-IGNITIOM W/PLASTI 11 1714055SM 1 NUT, Adapter 12 1960547SM 1 LOCKWASHER-INTERNAL 13 ----- 1 SWITCH, Ignition 14 2122184SM 1 SWITCH, Toggle

-(All except 1692889 & 1693148) 14 1717406SM 1 SWITCH, Toggle

-(1692889 & 1693148 Only) 15 2171225SM 1 CLAMP 16 1714647SM 1 CABLE (Battery to Ground) 17 1717183SM 1 HARNESS ASSEMBLY 18 1925125SM 1 WASHER-0.437(0.47IDX0 19 2177522SM 1 SWITCH, Interlock, Ball 20 2830647SM 1 NUT, Pal 21 1926192SM 1 WASHER-0.500(0.56IDX1 22 1932771SM 4 CLIP, Cable 23 1703851SM 1 CABLE, Starter to Solenoid 24 2172434SM 4 CLIP- WIRE DIA .390 25 2172436SM 3 CLIP, Tinnerman 26 1674358SM 1 WIRE ASSEMBLY

-(All except 1692889 & 1693148) 26 1717238 1 WIRE ASSEMBLY, Headlight

-(1692889 & 1693148 Only) 27 1713535SM 1 INSULATOR, Terminal Boot 28 1674363SM 2 HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 30, 32, 36 & 44) (All except 1692889 & 1693148) 29 1707755SM 1 MODULE, Interlock 30 ----- 2 REFLECTOR, Housing (All except 1692889 & 1693148) 31 ----- 1 NUT, Hex 32 1677368SM 2 LENS, Clear

-(All except 1692889 & 1693148) 33 1665238SM 1 BREAKER-CIRCUIT 34 1923341SM 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 3/4 35 1732004SM 1 SWITCH-PUSH BUTTON

-(All except 1692889 & 1693148) 36 1677370SM 1 SOCKET, Bulb

-(All except 1692889 & 1693148) 37 1686981SM 1 SOLENOID, Starter 38 1919438SM 2 NUT, Elastic, 5/16-18

Note:* Not a serviceable part. Note:* Not a servicable part. Note:* See your local Kohler distributor for part.

Footnotes:

Not F or

Repro duct i

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 31 26-Jun-2023

Page 32

Electrical Group - Later Models Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 32 26-Jun-2023

Page 33

Electrical Group - Later Models REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

39 1918199SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 7/16 40 2832747SM 3 TIE 41 1921319SM 2 WASHER, 1/4 Special 42 2834683SM 4 CLIP, Wire 43 2165073SM 1 CLIP, Speed Cable 44 1677371SM 1 BULB-HEADLIGHT 1

-(All except 1692889 & 1693148) 45 1917415SM 1 NUT, Hex, #10-32 46 1922711 1 LOCKWASHER, Ext. Tooth 47 1920676SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 X 1 48 1701229SM 1 BUSHING, Snap 49 2122023SM 1 COVER, Terminal, Solenoid 50 2172996 1 ADAPTOR, Wire Terminal 51 1665237SM 1 WIRE ASSEMBLY, Solenoid to Circuit Breaker 52 1717409 1 WIRE, Jumper, Headlight Switch

-(1692889 & 1693148 Only)

Note:* Not a serviceable part. Note:* Not a servicable part. Note:* See your local Kohler distributor for part.

Footnotes:

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 33 26-Jun-2023

Page 34

Engine, Exhaust & Drive Shaft Group - Kohler 18HP OHC Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 34 26-Jun-2023

Page 35

Engine, Exhaust & Drive Shaft Group - Kohler 18HP OHC REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 2172744SM 2 STRAP, Rubber, Fuel Tank 2 1687040SM 1 TANK ASSEMBLY, Fuel 3 2171252SM 1 CAP, Fuel Tank 4 2171330SM 2 STRAP, Tank 5 1654930SM 1 BUSHING 6 1664460SM 1 FITTING 7 1718678SM 1 HOSE, Fuel, 15" 8 2860112SM 2 CLAMP, Hose 9 1701011SM 1 TIE, Cable, 7.3 Lg. 10 1708405SM 1 VALVE, Shut Off 11 2166137SM 1 HOSE, Hydraulic, 1/2 ID x 3/4 x 12 12 1678371SM 1 CONTROL, Throttle 13 1708764SM 1 CONTROL, Choke 14 1960475SM 1 SETSCREW, 3/8-24 x 3/8 15 2157427SM 1 KEY, Drive Shaft, 3/16 x 1-1/4 16 2172264SM 1 FLANGE, Drive Shaft 17 1916950SM 7 NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16 18 1916965SM 10 LOCKWASHER, 3/8 19 2157424SM 18 WASHER

-Special 20 2173026SM 2 COUPLING 21 1921210SM 8 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, .375-16 x 1.000 22 1717111SM 1 DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY 23 1921971SM 3 CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Hd, Taptite, 3/8-16 x 1.75 24 1932771SM 1 CLIP 25 1716896SM 1 PLATE, Engine 26 2820426SM 1 LOCKWASHER, Ext. Tooth, 3/8 27 1708761SM 1 ELBOW PIPE, Exhaust

-(All except 1692889 & 1693148) 28 1712286SM 1 CLAMP, Exhaust

-(Qty 2 on 1692889 & 1693148) 29 1716898SM 1 MUFFLER, Exhaust 30 1924856SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2 31 1708873ASM 1 HEAT SHIELD, Muffler 32 1713337SM 2 PAD, Neoprene

-(Power Steering Models Only) 33 ----- 1 ENGINE, Kohler, 18HP OHC 33 ----- 1 ENGINE, Kohler, 18HP OHC

Note:* See your local Kohler Distributor for engine parts and service.

Footnotes:

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 35 26-Jun-2023

Page 36

Frame & Footrest Group Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 36 26-Jun-2023

Page 37

Frame & Footrest Group REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1708757 1 FRAME ASSEMBLY, w/Bushings -Includes Ref. Nos. 6, 27 & 30.

2 1921212SM 4 CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 X 1 1/2 3 1918199SM 4 LOCKWASHER, 7/16 4 1917356SM 8 LOCKWASHER, 5/16 5 1921332SM 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 3/4 6 2174662SM 1 BUSHING 7 1931333SM 4 CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 8 1920470SM 2 NUT, Speed, 5/16-18 9 1928734SM 2 SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/4 10 1928721SM 1 SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2 11 1665908SM 1 FOOTREST, L.H. 12 1665909SM 1 FOOTREST, R.H. 13 1917372SM 6 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18 14 2170975SM 2 BEARING, Lift Lever 15 2154096SM 2 KEY 16 1667271SM 1 SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Lift (Hydro Lift) 17 2157624 1 COLLAR, Set 18 1928727SM 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Hd, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 19 1653876SM 1 BEARING, Pivot 20 1928352SM 2 LOCKNUT, Hex, Flange, 3/8-16

-Torque to 40 - 50 ft. lbs. 21 1921977SM 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4 22 1916950SM 1 NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16 23 1916965SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 3/8 24 1924940SM 1 WASHER, Plain, 3/8 25 2157300SM 1 ARM, Foot Pedal 26 1663114SM 2 BUSHING 27 2821133SM 1 FITTING, Grease 28 1674137SM 1 PEDAL ASSEMBLY, Foot 29 2157625SM 1 LEVER ASSEMBLY, Front Lift 30 2158544SM 1 BEARING, Interim Pinion

Not F or

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 37 26-Jun-2023

Page 38

Front Axle Group Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 38 26-Jun-2023

Page 39

Front Axle Group REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 2157499SM 1 ROD ASSEMBLY, Tie 2 1921210SM 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 1 3 1924940SM 2 WASHER, Plain, 3/8 4 2154177SM 2 SPACER 5 2157427SM 2 KEY, Square, 3/16 x 1-1/4 6 2170998SM 1 ARM ASSEMBLY, Steering 7 1960114SM 3 WASHER 8 2154289SM 4 BUSHING 9 2821133SM 2 FITTING, Grease 10 1930645SM 2 LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

-Torque to 13-20 ft. lbs. (2 places) 11 2171774ASM 1 SPINDLE ASSEMBLY, LH 12 2171375SM 4 SPACER 13 2170168SM 2 SEAL 14 2154486SM 4 CONE, Bearing 15 1960619SM 2 SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/16

-Torque setscrews to 10-15 ft. lbs. min. (2 places) 16 1729254SM 2 COLLAR, Set 17 2154487SM 2 CAP, Hub 18 1650553SM 1 AXLE ASSEMBLY, Front

-(Incl. Ref. No. 9) 19 1960620SM 2 SETSCREW, Hex Socket Hd, 3/8-16 x 1/2

-Torque to 16-24 ft. lbs. min. (2 places) 20 2157618SM 1 SPACER 21 1918431SM 2 WASHER, Plain, 1/2 22 1927469SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/2-13 x 2-1/4 23 2157494SM 1 SPINDLE ASSEMBLY, RH 24 1729259SM 1 WASHER 25 2827794SM 1 KLIPRING, .75 Dia Shaft 26 1930648SM 1 LOCKNUT, Hex, 1/2-13

-Torque nut (Ref 26) to 80-120 ft. lbs. Lock nut in place after torquing by holding nut (Ref 26) and tightening jam nut (Ref 27) to 33-50 ft. lbs.

27 1913744SM 1 NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-13 -Torque nut (Ref 26) to 80-120 ft. lbs. Lock nut in place after torquing by holding nut (Ref 26) and tightening jam nut (Ref 27) to 33-50 ft. lbs.

Not F or

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 39 26-Jun-2023

Page 40

Hydrostatic Control Group Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 40 26-Jun-2023

Page 41

Hydrostatic Control Group REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1920415SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 2 1921319SM 1 WASHER, Plain, 1/4 3 1650506SM 1 SPACER 4 1650874SM 1 SHAFT ASSEMBLY 5 1650592SM 1 ROLLER, Cam 6 1650392 1 LINK ASSEMBLY, Control 7 1916964SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 1/4 8 2174896SM 1 SPRING 9 1916622SM 1 NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20 10 2816937SM 1 PIN, Roll, 1/4 x 1-1/4 11 1913744SM 1 NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-13 12 2827794SM 1 KLIPRING, .75 Dia Shaft 13 1664204SM 2 SHIM

-(As required) 14 1650872SM 1 NUT, Adjusting 15 1650621SM 1 BOLT, Shoulder 16 1917372SM 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18 17 1917356SM 2 LOCKWASHER, 5/16 18 1650401SM 1 BRACKET, Pivot 19 1960085SM 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd

-Special 20 2819180SM 2 PIN, Roll, 1/8 x 5/8 21 1922755SM 4 WASHER, 13/32 22 1923358SM 2 LOCKNUT, Hex, 1/4-20 23 1650713SM 1 PLATE, Guide 24 1650347SM 1 SPRING-COMP 0.50 IDX 25 1922755SM 4 WASHER, 3/8 26 1930645SM 2 NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16 27 1921961SM 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 28 1650712SM 1 GUIDE, Control Rod 29 1650715SM 1 ROD ASSEMBLY, Control 30 1708298SM 1 PIN 31 1918447SM 1 PIN, Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4 32 1650358SM 1 LINK 33 1665251SM 1 SPACER 34 2168025SM 2 WASHER, Spring 35 1663114SM 2 BUSHING 36 1665257SM 1 LEVER ASSEMBLY, Control 37 1650360SM 1 QUADRANT 38 1931648SM 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Hd, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 1/2 39 1960106SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Hd, Plastite, 1/4-20 x 1 40 1713847SM 1 KNOB 41 1919439SM 1 LOCKNUT, Nylon, 3/8-16

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 41 26-Jun-2023

Page 42

Hydrostatic Pump Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 42 26-Jun-2023

Page 43

Hydrostatic Pump REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1652181SM 1 BEARING, Ball 2 1673534SM 1 HOUSING 3 1652192SM 2 RING, Retainer 4 1652194SM 1 TRUNNION 5 1652235SM 2 WASHER

-Special 6 1652234SM 2 SEAL, Lip 7 1652251SM 2 BEARING, Needle 8 1652185SM 2 PIN, Headless, Straight 9 1612093SM 2 SEAL, Lip 10 1652231SM 1 BEARING, Ball 11 2805123SM 1 KEY, Woodruff 12 1652229SM 1 SHAFT, Pump 13 1652228SM 1 PIN, Headless 14 1673533SM 1 PLATE, Swash 15 1673532SM 2 PLATE, Thrust 16 1652226SM 3 PIN, Spring, Coiled 17 1652186SM 1 SHAFT, Motor 18 1652184SM 1 GASKET 19 1652183SM 1 TRUNNION 20 1673535SM 2 CYLINDER BLOCK KIT 21 1652223SM 1 PLATE, Valve, Pump 22 1652224SM 2 PIN, Straight 23 1652189SM 1 PLATE, Valve, Motor 24 1652222SM 2 BEARING, Needle 25 1652221SM 2 O-RING 26 1652220SM 2 RING, Backup 27 1652219SM 2 O-RING 28 1652217SM 2 PLUG, Hex Hd. 29 2821884SM 2 O-RING 30 1652216SM 4 SHIM

-(Shim as required) 31 1652214SM 2 CONE, Relief Valve 32 1667773SM 1 SPRING, Relief Valve 33 1667774SM 1 RELIEF VALVE KIT

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 28-32) 34 1685128SM 1 CHARGE PUMP KIT

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 36-40) 35 1652212SM 2 CAPSCREW, 12 pt. 36 1652207SM 1 O-RING 37 ----- 1 GEROTER (See Ref. No. 34) 38 ----- 1 HOUSING, Charge Pump (See Ref. No. 34) 39 1652204SM 1 BEARING, Needle 40 1652203SM 1 SEAL, Lip 41 1927531SM 2 CAPSCREW-HEX HD 7/16- 42 1918199SM 2 WASHER 43 1671665SM 1 PLUG 44 1652196SM 2 O-RING 45 1671699SM 1 UNION, Filter

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Footnotes:

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 43 26-Jun-2023

Page 44

Hydrostatic Pump Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 44 26-Jun-2023

Page 45

Hydrostatic Pump REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

46 1652197SM 2 PLUG, Hex Hd. 47 1923701SM 4 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 2 48 1652254SM 1 SECTION, Center 49 1709322SM 1 FILTER, 25 Micron 50 1673537SM 2 CHECK VALVE & O-RING ASSEMBLY

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 25, 26, 27, & 61) 51 2817673 4 PLUG, Pipe 52 1920415SM 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 53 1652253SM 1 SPRING, Relief 54 1673538SM 1 RELIEF VALVE KIT

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 28-31 & 53) 55 2172584SM 2 RING, Retaining 56 1656005SM 2 WASHER,Rear 57 1656006SM 2 SPRING 58 1656007SM 2 WASHER, Front 59 1656009SM 2 RETAINER, Hub 60 1673534SM 1 HOUSING ASSEMBLY

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 1, 2, 6, 7 & 9) 61 ----- 2 CHECK VALVE

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Footnotes:

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 45 26-Jun-2023

Page 46

Hydrostatic Pump Group Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 46 26-Jun-2023

Page 47

Hydrostatic Pump Group REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1923735SM 4 CAPSCREW, Self-Tapping, #10-3/8 2 2178779SM 1 DEFLECTOR, Shroud 3 1921332SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 3/4 4 1919326SM 4 WASHER, 5/16 5 1917356SM 2 LOCKWASHER, 5/16 6 1917372SM 1 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18 7 2166022SM 1 FAN, Pulley 8 1671582SM 1 HYDRO PUMP

-(See "Hydrostatic Pump Group & Hydrostatic Pump (Service Parts For 1671582 - Hydro Lift)" illustrations and parts lists for service parts).

9 1650633SM 1 PLATE, Spacer 10 1916965SM 3 LOCKWASHER, 3/8 11 1925695SM 3 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 5

-Torque to 24-36 ft. lbs. (2 places) 12 1650524 1 SPACER 13 703570 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4 14 1651089SM 1 BRACKET

-After installing bracket (Ref. No. 14) torque mounting screws to 20-25 ft. lbs. 15 1651090SM 1 LATCH, Release 16 2153010SM 1 SPRING, Tension 17 1923362SM 1 LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18 18 1960103SM 2 WASHER, 3/8" 19 1671229SM 1 HOSE, Inlet 20 2830709 2 CLAMP, Hose 21 1671228SM 2 ELBOW, Hose Fitting 45. 22 1666415SM 1 SHROUD ASSEMBLY, w/Screen 23 1664847SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Hd, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4 24 1651703SM 1 O-RING 25 2166003SM 1 PINION, Motor Shaft 26 1933468SM 1 WASHER 27 1709322SM 1 FILTER ASSEMBLY 28 1929000SM 3 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8

Not F or R

pro duct i

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 47 26-Jun-2023

Page 48

Lift Group - Hydraulic Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 48 26-Jun-2023

Page 49

Lift Group - Hydraulic REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1667408SM 2 HOSE, Hydraulic 2 2172320SM 1 FITTING, Elbow, 45. 3 1960033SM 2 CLIP, Hair Pin 4 2819766SM 1 CONNECTOR, 37 Male 5 1722819SM 2 PIN 6 1685347SM 1 CYLINDER

-(Includes Fitting, Ref. No. 2) 7 2828812SM 2 ELBOW, Adjustable, 37. 8 1928731SM 1 LOCKNUT, Hex, Jam, 3/8-16 9 2174723SM 2 GUARD, Cable 10 2157081SM 1 SPACER 11 2172725SM 1 PULLEY 12 1708298SM 2 PIN 13 1918196SM 1 CLIP, Spring 14 1960106SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Hd, Plastite, 1/4-20 x 1 15 1713847SM 1 KNOB 16 1923683SM 4 CAPSCREW, Hex. Washer Hd, Taptite 3/8-16 x 3/4 17 1667270ASM 1 LEVER ASSEMBLY 18 1921963SM 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 2 19 1667437SM 1 TUBE ASSEMBLY (Manual Steer Models Only)

-To install tubes, first align threaded fitting with tube nut. Then thread nut onto fitting and tighten. Hold fitting and turn nut with wrench to seal joint.

20 1675789SM 2 FITTING, Hydraulic -To install swivel fittings (Ref. No. 20), first lubricate the O-ring with light oil. Then turn swivel nut until O-ring is seated. Turn fitting by hand to align with tube nut.

21 1668883SM 1 TUBE ASSEMBLY -(Manual Steer Models Only)

22 1668882SM 1 TUBE ASSEMBLY -(Manual Steer Models Only)

23 1916964SM 2 LOCKWASHER, 1/4 24 1708007SM 2 CLAMP 25 1921961SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 26 2108186SM 1 CLIP 27 1921319SM 7 WASHER, Plain, 1/4 28 1916622SM 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20 29 1708009SM 1 CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY

-(See "Bevel Gear & Side Plate Group" illustration and parts list for service parts)

30 1718681SM 1 LINK, Connecting, #50 31 1919439SM 1 NUT, Hex Nylon Lock, 3/8-16 32 1960294SM 2 NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 1/4-20 33 1924940SM 1 WASHER, Plain, 3/8 34 1667269SM 1 SUPPORT ASSEMBLY 35 1960032SM 1 SCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4 36 1673700SM 1 CABLE ASSEMBLY 37 1667261SM 1 BELLCRANK 38 1667435SM 1 TUBE ASSEMBLY (Manual Steer Models Only)

-To install tubes, first align threaded fitting with tube nut. Then thread nut onto fitting and tighten. Hold fitting and turn nut with wrench to seal joint.

39 1918447SM 1 PIN, Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4 40 2823905SM 2 FITTING, Hydraulic

-(Manual Steer Models Only)

Not F or Repro

duct io n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 49 26-Jun-2023

Page 50

Power Steering Valve Service Parts Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 50 26-Jun-2023

Page 51

Power Steering Valve Service Parts REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1679024SM 1 RING, Retaining 2 1679025SM 4 BOLT

-Special 3 1679026SM 1 PLATE, Upper Cover 4 1679027SM 1 SPACER, Seal 5 1679028SM 1 SPACER 6 1679029SM 1 BEARING, Thrust 7 1679031SM 1 PLATE, Drive 8 1679032SM 11 CAPSCREW, Hex Head 9 1679033 1 COVER, Commutator 10 1679036SM 1 RING, Metering 11 1679037SM 1 MANIFOLD, Isolation 12 1679038SM 1 LINK, Drive 13 1679040SM 1 DRIVE ASSEMBLY, Hex ?14 1679043SM 1 O-RING 15 2820263SM 4 LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-24 16 1679046SM 1 NUT, Hex, 5/8-18 17 1679054SM 1 BEARING 18 1679144SM 1 MANIFOLD, Port 19 1679145SM 1 SPACER 20 1679363SM 1 SEAL, Dust ?21 1679364SM 1 PLUG 22 1707394SM 5 SEAL, (1 Each in Kit "K") 23 1707395SM 2 SEAL, (1 Each in Kit "K") A 1679023SM UPPER COVER ASSEMBLY KIT B 1679030SM METERING ASSEMBLY KIT C 1679034SM COMMUTATOR & RING ASSEMBLY KIT D 1679035SM ROTOR ASSEMBLY KIT E 1679039SM VALVE & RING KIT F 1679041SM SPRING KIT G 1679042SM PORT COVER ASSEMBLY H 1679045SM INPUT SHAFT ASSEMBLY KIT I 1679047SM NEEDLE ROLLER KIT J 1679048SM SEAL KIT K 1685448SM SEAL KIT

-(Contains Qty. 1 of Ref. No. 22 & Qty. 1 of Ref. No. 23).Seal Kit (Ref. Letter "K") is for top seal replacement in power steering unit - DO NOT disassemble the complete unit for this repair.

Not F or

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 51 26-Jun-2023

Page 52

PTO Control & Cone Clutch Group Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 52 26-Jun-2023

Page 53

PTO Control & Cone Clutch Group REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1715435SM 1 SPRING, EXTENSION, 1. 2 1923701SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 2 3 1671424SM 1 ROD, Tension 4 2164155SM 1 HANDLE ASSEMBLY 5 1923362SM 1 LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18 6 1924058SM 1 LOCKNUT, Hex, 7/16-14 7 1931353SM 1 CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 8 1667811SM 1 SPACER 9 1666294SM 1 SPACER 10 1665440SM 1 PULLEY ASSEMBLY, w/ Bearings 11 1924940SM 2 WASHER, Plain, 3/8 12 1667812SM 1 SPACER 13 2830647SM 1 NUT, Pal 14 2177522SM 1 SWITCH, Interlock 15 1713843SM 1 KNOB 16 1713854SM 1 HANDLE, PTO, Clutch 17 2173991SM 1 LEVER 18 1930645SM 1 LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16 19 1671323SM 1 ROD ASSEMBLY, Control 20 1960072SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 7/8 21 2157127SM 1 SPRING 22 1917372SM 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18 23 1916950SM 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16 24 1916965SM 2 LOCKWASHER, 3/8 25 1606554SM 1 PULLEY, Idler 26 1703805SM 1 KLIPRING, 1/2 27 1704505SM 1 BUSHING 28 2157273SM 1 STUD 29 2820036SM 4 CAPSCREW, Socket Hd., 1/4-20 x 5/8 30 2173957SM 1 DISC, Brake 31 1960086SM 2 SCREW, TRUSS HD TORX 32 1917356SM 2 LOCKWASHER, 5/16 33 2171371SM 2 SPACER 34 1650906SM 1 PIVOT ASSEMBLY 35 2172206SM 2 RING, Retaining 36 1671339SM 2 GUIDE, Spring 37 2171772SM 1 SPRING 38 1650254SM 1 BEARING ASSEMBLY 39 1650304SM 1 PULLEY 40 2174862SM 1 PLATE ASSEMBLY, Clutch 41 2805123SM 1 KEY 42 1922133SM 1 LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/4-16

-Torque to 45-55 ft. lbs. 43 1666781SM 1 ARM ASSEMBLY, Pivot 44 1918459SM 1 PIN, Cotter, 3/16 x 1-1/2 45 1960020SM 1 WASHER, Plain, 21/32

Not F or R

pro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 53 26-Jun-2023

Page 54

Rear Axle & Differential Group Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 54 26-Jun-2023

Page 55

Rear Axle & Differential Group REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 2162085SM 8 SPRING -Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts.

2 2158579SM 8 PINION, Differential -Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts.

3 2121083SM 8 SPINDLE, Differential -Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts.

4 2121190SM 1 SEAL, Cover -Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts.

5 1921972SM 8 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2 -Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts.

6 2171517SM 2 RING, Spacer -Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts.

7 2860169SM 1 WASHER 8 2154291SM 1 RING, Retaining 9 2157120SM 2 KEY, Drive 10 2177041SM 1 GEAR-2.470OD 1.127ID 11 2860190SM 2 WASHER 12 2171853SM 1 COVER, Differential

-Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts. 13 2164217SM 1 CARRIER, Differential

-Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts. 14 1930645SM 8 LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16 Torque to 23-27 ft. lbs.

-Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts. 15 1916622SM 6 NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20

-Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts. 16 1916964SM 6 LOCKWASHER, 1/4

-Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts. 17 2177900ASM 1 AXLE ASSEMBLY, Rear 18 2154065SM 2 COLLAR, Set 19 1928721SM 4 SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2

-Torque to 17-25 ft. lbs. 20 1960155SM 1 WASHER 21 2830671SM 2 KEY, Hi-Pro 22 2153068SM 2 BEARING 23 2176945SM 1 HUB ASSEMBLY, Wheel, R.H. 24 2815019SM 1 FITTING, Grease 25 2103189SM 1 COVER, Differential

-Differential Sub-Assembly 1650519 includes these parts. 26 1921959SM 6 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 5/8

-Differential Sub-Assembly 1650519 includes these parts. ?27 1650519SM 1 DIFFERENTIAL SUB-ASSY.

-Differential Sub-Assembly 1650519 includes Ref Nos. 1-6, 12-16 & 25, 26.

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 55 26-Jun-2023

Page 56

Seat & Deck Group - Early Models Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 56 26-Jun-2023

Page 57

Seat & Deck Group - Early Models REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1687020SM 1 MILSCO SEAT SERVICE K -(All Except 1692889 & 1693148)

2 1714483SM 1 COVER, Seat -(Used with Seat 1713840 Only)

3 1931339SM 2 CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16 -16 x 2 Lg 4 2172434SM 1 CLIP- WIRE DIA .390 5 1663752SM 2 SPACER, 25/64 x 5/8 x 3/16 6 1924940SM 2 WASHER, Plain 7 1919439SM 2 NUT, Hex Nylon Lock, 3/8-16 8 1931350SM 2 BOLT, RD HD SH SQ NK 9 1928352SM 2 NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16 10 1718858SM 1 BRACKET, Seat Pivot 11 1704299SM 2 SPACER 12 1709308SM 2 SPRING, Compression

-(All Except 1692889 & 1693148) 12 1719363 2 SPRING, Compression

-(1692889 & 1693148 Only) 13 1719809SM 1 PLATE, Switch 14 1704728SM 2 SPRING, Compression (2" OD) 15 1709256SM 2 WASHER, Spring, 5/16 x 1 1/4 16 1919438SM 2 NUT, Hex Nylon Lock, 5/16-18 17 1704724SM 2 COVER, Spring 18 1701229SM 1 BUSHING, Snap 19 1930645SM 2 NUT, Hex Lock, 3/8-16 20 1607870SM 1 STOP, Seat Deck 21 1920415SM 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 22 1715769SM 1 DECK ASSEMBLY, Seat (Orange) 22 1729524SM 1 DECK ASSEMBLY, Seat (Red) 23 1917372SM 6 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18 24 1917356SM 6 LOCKWASHER, 5/16 25 2164029SM 1 BRACKET, Front Seat Deck 26 1708361SM 1 PLATE, Reinforcement 27 1960459SM 2 CAPSCREW, Truss Head, Torx Drive, 3/8-16 x 1 28 1919326SM 4 WASHER, 5/16 29 1666744SM 2 CONNECTOR, Cushion 30 1606823SM 2 CLIP, Latch 31 1925205SM 2 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 5/8 32 1931648SM 4 CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Hd, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 1/2 33 1707137SM 1 SPRING, Extension 34 1714441SM 1 SLIDE, Seat 35 1704723SM 1 GRIP, Lever 36 1719712SM 1 LEVER, Seat Release 37 1960020SM 2 WASHER, Plain, 21/32 38 1709307SM 1 SUPPORT, Seat Pivot

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 57 26-Jun-2023

Page 58

Steering Group - Power Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 58 26-Jun-2023

Page 59

Steering Group - Power REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1657017SM 1 CAP, Steering Wheel 2 1679046SM 1 NUT, Hex, 5/8-18 3 1676468SM 1 WHEEL ASSEMBLY, Steering 4 1676418SM 1 BOOT, Steering Stem 5 1716863SM 1 UP STOP, Axle 6 1960558SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, M12 x 1.75 x 20mm 7 1909589SM 1 LOCKWASHER, Int. Tooth, 1/2 8 1716502SM 1 MOUNTING PLATE ASSEMBLY 9 1673686SM 1 STEERING UNIT, Hydrostatic 10 1917356SM 4 LOCKWASHER, 5/16 11 2820263SM 4 NUT, Hex, 5/16-24 12 2827103SM 1 RING, Retaining, 5/8 13 1960020SM 1 WASHER, Plain, 21/32 14 1686926SM 1 CYLINDER, Power Steering 15 1715513SM 1 BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Cylinder 16 1923683SM 3 CAPSCREW, Hex. Washer Hd, Taptite 3/8-16 x 3/4 17 2157427SM 2 KEY, Square, 3/16 x 1-1/4 18 1716859ASM 1 ARM ASSEMBLY, Steering 19 1960620SM 2 SETSCREW, Hex Socket Hd, 3/8-16 x 1/2

-Torque to 16-24 ft. lbs. 20 1960114SM 2 WASHER 21 1679556SM 1 SPACER 22 1679538ASM 1 BALL JOINT ASSEMBLY 23 2827732SM 1 RING, Retaining, 3/4 24 1922015SM 1 NUT, Hex Jam, 3/4-16 25 2822523SM 2 FITTING, Hydraulic, .562 x 8 x .562-18-90 26 1701011SM 1 TIE, Self Locking .184 x 7.31 LG. 27 2172434SM 1 CLIP- WIRE DIA .390 28 1715497SM 1 HOSE ASSEMBLY, Hydraulic (Steering RT to Cyl.) 29 1715498SM 1 HOSE ASSEMBLY, Hydraulic (Steering LT to Cyl.) 30 1715496SM 1 HOSE ASSEMBLY, Hydraulic (Pump to Steering) 31 1715499SM 1 HOSE ASSEMBLY, Hydraulic (Steering Aux to Lift) 32 1719244SM 1 HOSE ASSEMBLY, Hydraulic (Steering Out to "T") 33 1715500SM 1 HOSE ASSEMBLY, Hydraulic (Return "T" to Pump) 34 1715523SM 1 FITTING, Hydraulic "T" 35 1923358SM 1 NUT, Hex, Center-Lock, 1/4-20 36 1676527SM 1 CLAMP, Hose 37 1921960SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 1.00 38 1921210SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 1 39 1930645SM 1 NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16 40 1685444SM 1 CYLINDER SEAL REPAIR KIT

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 59 26-Jun-2023

Page 60

Tire & Wheel Group Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 60 26-Jun-2023

Page 61

Tire & Wheel Group REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1713060 2 WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 16x6.50-8, Turf Tread -(Includes Ref. Nos. 2-6)

2 1709959SM 2 TIRE, Turf Tread, 16x6.50-8 3 2154393SM 4 CUP, Bearing 4 ----- 2 WHEEL, Metallic Gray 5 1713177SM 2 WHEEL & BEARING CUP ASSEMBLY, Front, Metallic Gray 6 2172353SM 2 VALVE STEM & CAP ASSEMBLY, Front Wheel 7 2164247SM INNER TUBE, 16x6.50-8

-Not serviced separately 8 1709970 2 WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 23x10.50-12, Turf Tread

-(Includes Ref Nos. 9-11) 9 1709969SM 2 TIRE, Turf Tread, 23x10.50-12 10 1709971SM 2 WHEEL ASSEMBLY, Rear, Metallic Gray 11 2172353SM 2 VALVE STEM & CAP ASSEMBLY, Rear Wheel 12 2157638SM INNER TUBE, 23x10.50-12

-Optional 13 1729280SM 10 BOLT, Hub 14 1657694SM TIRE, Ag-Tread, 23x10.50-12

-(Optional)

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Footnotes:

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 61 26-Jun-2023

Page 62

Transmission Group Mfg. No: 1692944Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications

Not F or

Repro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 62 26-Jun-2023

Page 63

Transmission Group REF NO PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

1 1917372SM 2 NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18 2 1917356SM 11 LOCKWASHER, 5/16 3 1667171SM 1 SUPPORT, Spring 4 703570 7 CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4 5 2801652SM 1 PLUG, Pipe 6 2154269SM 2 SEAL 7 1650429SM 1 GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY,

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 10, Qty 1; 28, Qty 1 & 37) 8 1932849SM 1 LOCKNUT, 3/8, Rigid Conduit 9 1927609SM 2 PIN, Roll, 3/8 x 1 10 1652469SM 2 BEARING 11 2154097SM 4 WASHER 12 2166041SM 1 SPACER, Axle, L.H. 13 1670857SM 1 GEAR, Drive 14 2166017SM 1 RING, Retaining 15 1960184SM 2 WASHER 16 2176236SM 1 PINION & SHAFT ASSEMBLY 17 2166012SM 1 SHAFT, Intermediate 18 2166043SM 1 GASKET 19 1653120SM 2 BUSHING 20 1670864SM 1 TUBE ASSEMBLY, Axle

-(Incl. Ref. No. 19) 21 2154096SM 2 KEY 22 2812808SM 1 FITTING, Grease 23 1650427SM 1 COVER ASSEMBLY, Grease Case

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 10, Qty 1; 27 & 28, Qty 1) 24 1673452SM 1 PLUG, Pipe 25 2154268SM 2 RING, Retaining 26 2166021SM 1 SEAL 27 2166019SM 1 BEARING 28 2166018SM 2 BEARING, Needle 29 2860187SM 1 WASHER 30 1650775SM 1 SHAFT, Brake 31 2166014SM 1 KEY 32 1651078ASM 1 WASHER 33 2860183SM 2 WASHER 34 2176243SM 1 PINION 35 2176980SM 2 RING, Retaining 36 2166004SM 1 GEAR 37 2154271SM 1 BEARING, Needle 38 1673453SM 1 ELBOW, Street 39 2801493 1 NIPPLE, Pipe 40 1667346SM 1 CAP, Pipe 41 2172899SM 1 VALVE, Relief 42 2801825SM 1 BUSHING, Pipe 43 2801677 1 ELBOW, Pipe 44 2801480SM 1 NIPPLE, Pipe 45 1921978SM 4 CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 2 G5 46 2166040SM 1 SPACER, Axle, R.H.

Not F or R

epro duct io

n

Copyright Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved 63 26-Jun-2023

Page 64

in/lbs ft/lbs

3

Torque Specification Chart FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance 20%)

Property Class

Class 8.8 Class 10.9 Class 12.9

Size Of Hardware Nm. Nm. Nm. Nm.

M3 1.28 2.90 5.75

9.9 16.5

24 48 83

132 200 275 390 530 375 995

1350 1830 2360 3050

13.44 1.80 4.10 8.10

14 23 34 67

117 185 285 390 550 745 960

1400 1900 2580 3310 4290

19.2 22.92 2.15 M4 30.72 43.44 52.56 4.95 M5 60.96 5.97 7.15

16.5 9.7

M6 7.3 10.3 12.1 M7 12.1 16.9 19.9 27 M8 17.7 25 29 40 M10 35 50 59 81 M12 61 86.2 103 140 M14 101 136 162 220 M16 147 210 250 340 M18 202 287 346 470 M20 290 405 486 660 M22 390 559 656 890 M24 497 708 840 1140 M27 733 1032 1239 1680 M30 995 1401 1681 2280 M33 1349 1902 2278 3090 M36 1740 2441

3798 2935 3980

M39 2249 3163

Torque Specification Chart FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance 20%)

Hardware Grade

SAE Grade 2 SAE Grade 5 SAE Grade 8

Size Ofin/lbs ft/lbs

in/lbs ft/lbs

in/lbs ft/lbs

in/lbs in/lbs Hardware ft/lbs Nm. ft/lbs Nm. ft/lbs Nm.

8-32 19 2.1 30 3.4 41 4.6 8-36 20 2.3 31 3.5 43 4.9 10-24 27 3.1 43 4.9 60 6.8 10-32 31 3.5 49 5.5 68 7.7 1/4-20 66 7.6 8 10.9 12 16.3 1/4-28 76 8.6 10 13.6 14 19.0 5/16-18 11 15.0 17 23.1 25 34.0 5/16-24 12 16.3 19 25.8 29 34.0 3/8-16 20 27.2 30 40.8 45 61.2 3/8-24 23 31.3 35 47.6 50 68.0 7/16-14 30 40.8 50 68.0 70 95.2 7/16-20 35 47.6 55 74.8 80 108.8 1/2-13 50 68.0 75 102.0 110 149.6 1/2-20 55 74.8 90 122.4 120 163.2 9/16-12 65 88.4 110 149.6 150 204.0 9/16-18 75 102.0 120 163.2 170 231.2 5/8-11 90 122.4 150 204.0 220 299.2 5/8-18 100 136 180 244.8 240 326.4 3/4-10 160 217.6 260 353.6 386 525.0 3/4-16 180 244.8 300 408.0 420 571.2 7/8-9 140 190.4 400 544.0 600 816.0 7/8-14 155 210.8 440 598.4 660 897.6 1-8 220 299.2 580 788.8 900 1,244.0 1-12 240 326.4 640 870.4 1,000 1,360.0

Hex Head Capscrew

Hex Nut

Lockwasher

Washer

Carriage Bolt

NOTES 1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware

excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5

torques. b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of

grade 5 torques. 3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque

values must meet this specification.

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Common Hardware Types

No Marks

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

8.8 10.9 12.9

Class 5.6

5.6

5150

13.44 1.28 5.88

26.4 2.50 44.64 4.3

5.2 7.1 7.7 10.5 15 21

988 1340 759 1030 590 800 435 590 320 435 217 295 169 230 126 171

89 121 64 88 42 58 26 36

.56

Thread Diameter (mm)

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

Body Diameter

Diameter

Inside Diameter (in)

Nut, 1/2-16 0

1/4 3/41/2 21 1/4 3/41/2 1/4 3/41/2 1/4 3/41/2 4

90 10070 8050 6030 400 10 20

Thread Diameter (mm)

Nut, M8 Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

Distance between threads (mm)

Body Length (in)

Body Length (mm)

3/8 Bolt or Nut Wrench9/16

5/16 Bolt or Nut Wrench1/2

1/4 Bolt or Nut Wrench7/16

1/2 Bolt or Nut Wrench3/4

7/16 Bolt or Nut Wrench (Bolt)5/8 Wrench (Nut)11/16

in/lbs

Threads per inch

Threads per inch

Body Length

Body

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2 (M8), this is the Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2 (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Standard Hardware Sizing

M6 Bolt or Nut Wrench10mm

M8 Bolt or Nut Wrench13mm

M10 Bolt or Nut Wrench17mm

M12 Bolt or Nut Wrench19mm

M14

Related manuals for Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Tractor Parts Manual

Simplicity 1695091 Snow Thrower Parts Manual

Simplicity ManualSimplicity Snow Thrower ManualSimplicity 1695091 ManualSimplicity Snow Thrower Parts Manual

Pages 23

Year 2006

Language(s)

Free Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Parts Manual PDF | Manualsnet (5)en

Simplicity 1695090 Snow Thrower Parts Manual

Simplicity ManualSimplicity Snow Thrower ManualSimplicity 1695090 ManualSimplicity Snow Thrower Parts Manual

Pages 23

Year 2006

Language(s)

Free Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Parts Manual PDF | Manualsnet (7)en

Simplicity Champion 2044 2690449 Mower Parts Manual

Simplicity ManualSimplicity Mower ManualSimplicity Champion 2044 ManualSimplicity 2690449 ManualSimplicity Mower Parts Manual

Pages 63

Year 2023

Language(s)

Free Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Parts Manual PDF | Manualsnet (9)en

Simplicity Cobalt Series 5900527 Mower Parts Manual

Simplicity ManualSimplicity Mower ManualSimplicity Cobalt Series ManualSimplicity 5900527 ManualSimplicity Mower Parts Manual

Pages 65

Year 2023

Language(s)

Free Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Parts Manual PDF | Manualsnet (11)en

Simplicity Cobalt LE 5901798 Mower Parts Manual

Simplicity ManualSimplicity Mower ManualSimplicity 5901798 ManualSimplicity Cobalt LE ManualSimplicity Mower Parts Manual

Pages 73

Year 2023

Language(s)

Free Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Parts Manual PDF | Manualsnet (13)en

Simplicity Citation XT 5901998 Mower Parts Manual

Simplicity ManualSimplicity Mower ManualSimplicity 5901998 ManualSimplicity Citation XT ManualSimplicity Mower Parts Manual

Pages 73

Year 2023

Language(s)

Free Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Parts Manual PDF | Manualsnet (15)en

Simplicity Citation XT 5901227 Mower Parts Manual

Simplicity ManualSimplicity Mower ManualSimplicity 5901227 ManualSimplicity Citation XT ManualSimplicity Mower Parts Manual

Pages 77

Year 2023

Language(s)

Free Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Parts Manual PDF | Manualsnet (17)en

Simplicity Champion XT 5901230 Mower Parts Manual

Simplicity ManualSimplicity Mower ManualSimplicity 5901230 ManualSimplicity Champion XT ManualSimplicity Mower Parts Manual

Pages 69

Year 2023

Language(s)

Free Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Parts Manual PDF | Manualsnet (19)en

Manualsnet FAQs

If you want to find out how the Sovereign Simplicity works, you can view and download the Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Tractor Parts Manual on the Manualsnet website.

Yes, we have the Parts Manual for Simplicity Sovereign as well as other Simplicity manuals. All you need to do is to use our search bar and find the user manual that you are looking for.

The Parts Manual should include all the details that are needed to use a Simplicity Sovereign. Full manuals and user guide PDFs can be downloaded from Manualsnet.com.

The best way to navigate the Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Tractor Parts Manual is by checking the Table of Contents at the top of the page where available. This allows you to navigate a manual by jumping to the section you are looking for.

This Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Tractor Parts Manual consists of sections like Table of Contents, to name a few. For easier navigation, use the Table of Contents in the upper left corner.

You can download Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Tractor Parts Manual free of charge simply by clicking the “download” button in the upper right corner of any manuals page. This feature allows you to download any manual in a couple of seconds and is generally in PDF format. You can also save a manual for later by adding it to your saved documents in the user profile.

To be able to print Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Tractor Parts Manual, simply download the document to your computer. Once downloaded, open the PDF file and print the Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Tractor Parts Manual as you would any other document. This can usually be achieved by clicking on “File” and then “Print” from the menu bar.

Free Simplicity 1692944 Sovereign Parts Manual PDF | Manualsnet (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Kieth Sipes

Last Updated:

Views: 6061

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (47 voted)

Reviews: 94% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Kieth Sipes

Birthday: 2001-04-14

Address: Suite 492 62479 Champlin Loop, South Catrice, MS 57271

Phone: +9663362133320

Job: District Sales Analyst

Hobby: Digital arts, Dance, Ghost hunting, Worldbuilding, Kayaking, Table tennis, 3D printing

Introduction: My name is Kieth Sipes, I am a zany, rich, courageous, powerful, faithful, jolly, excited person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.